Data protection

Privacy Policy

Last Updated May 2018

The protection of your personal data is important to us (“HERMES”). We always process your personal data such as your name, your address, your e-mail address or your telephone number in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

With this privacy policy, we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected and processed by us. We will also inform you about your rights as the data subject. If we wish to offer you special services via our website or otherwise, and if there is no legal basis for the data processing for these purposes, we will obtain your consent.

1. Controller and Data Protection Officer

The controller is:

HERMES Arzneimittel GmbH

Georg-Kalb-Straße 5-8

82049 Pullach

Telefon: +49 / 089 7 91 02 – 0

Telefax: +49 / 089 7 91 02 – 280

E-Mail: info@hermes-arzneimittel.com

Website: www.biolectra.com

The contact details of the data protection officer of HERMES Arzneimittel GmbH are:

E-Mail: datenschutz@hermes-arzneimittel.com

Phone: +49 / 089 7 91 02- 194

2. Collection of General Data and Information

This website collects a series of general data and information with each visit. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The following general data and information may be recorded: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referer), (4) the sub-websites which are reached via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of access to the website, (6) the Internet Protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service providers of the accessing system, and (8) other similar data and information used for security purposes in the event of attacks to our IT systems.

When using this general data and information, HERMES cannot associate this data to you. Rather, we need this information to correctly deliver the contents of our website, to optimize the contents of our website as well as the advertisements shown on them, to ensure the permanent functionality of our IT systems and of the technology of our website, and to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in the event of a cyber attack.

HERMES statistically evaluates this anonymously collected data and information with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company. We store the anonymous data of the server log files separately from all personal data provided by you. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Article 6 para. 1 point f) GDPR.

3. Data Processing upon Contact

You can contact us via the contact form provided on this website or via the e-mail address provided. If you contact HERMES through one of these channels, we will automatically store the personal data you submit. Such personal data voluntarily provided to HERMES will be stored for the purpose of processing your request and/or contacting you. In the case of contract initiations or executions, the legal basis for the processing of data is Article 6 para. 1 point b) GDPR. In all other cases the legal basis for the processing is Article 6 para. 1 point f) GDPR.

4. Google Analytics

This website uses cookies within the framework of Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service by Google LLC (“Google”). By using the analytics cookies, we learn how the website is used and can thus continuously optimize our offer. The cookie processes data relating to the data specified in Section 2. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

By anonymizing your IP address on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA.

Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). As an alternative to the browser plug-in or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future (the opt-out only works in this browser and only for this domain). An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click the link again.

The legal basis for processing your personal data using analytics cookies is Article 6 para. 1 point f GDPR. Google self-certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. Therefore, the legal basis for the transmission of personal data to the USA is, in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, Article 45 para. 1 GDPR.

5. Social Plug-Ins

We use social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) from Facebook, Twitter and Google+ on our website. You can recognize the provider of the respective plug-in by its logo or initial letter. We use the plug-ins in particular so that you can share content from our website with other users of social networks or refer them to such content.

We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our website, no personal data is initially passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. We offer you the possibility to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only if you click on the marked field and thereby activate it, the plug-in provider receives the information that you have accessed the specific website. In addition, the data mentioned under point 2 of this privacy policy will be transmitted. By activating the plug-in, personal data is transferred from you to the respective plug-in provider and processed there (for US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider collects data mainly via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies before clicking on the marked box using your browser’s security settings.

Data is transferred to the provider of the respective plug-in regardless of whether you have an account with the social network of the plug-in provider. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, your data collected by us will be directly assigned to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you click the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, especially before activating the button, as this enables you to avoid an assignment to your profile at the website of the plug-in provider.

We have no influence on the type and scope of data collected and processed through the use of the plug-ins, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of processing or the storage periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the data collected by the plug-in provider.

The plug-in providers store the data collected about you in user profiles and use these for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the demand-oriented design of their websites. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (also for not logged in users) for the representation of demand-oriented advertisement and in order to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles. To exercise the right of objection, you must contact the respective plug-in provider.

Through the plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offers and make them more interesting for you. The legal basis for the processing of your data using the social plug-ins is Article 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Facebook, Twitter and Google have self-certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. Therefore, the legal basis for the transmission of personal data to the USA is, in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, Article 45 para. 1 GDPR.

Fonts.com

This website uses fonts from www.fonts.com, a font service of Monotype GmbH, Werner-Reimers-Straße 2-4, 61352 Bad Homburg, Germany. Each time you visit this website, files are downloaded from a server at www.fonts.com to display the texts in a specific font. Your IP address can hereby be transmitted to a server of www.fonts.com and stored in the usual weblog. The further processing of this information falls within the responsibility of www.fonts.com. The relevant conditions and setting options can be found in the privacy policy of www.fonts.com. We use the services of www.fonts.com to present our website in a clearer and more user-friendly way. The legal basis for processing your personal data when using the services of www.fonts.com is Article 6 para. 1 point f) GDPR

6. Data Transmission to Third Parties

External service providers

Access to personal data is possible for service providers and contractual partners that we use for the operation of our websites. These external providers are obliged to use your personal data only to provide the services requested by us or otherwise in accordance with our instructions.

Disclosure of data to third parties

Apart from the above mentioned data transmissions, we do not transmit, sell or market your personal data to third parties, such as other companies or organizations, unless you have given your express consent, or the transmission is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, the user of the website.

7. Duration of Data Storage

We store your personal data according to respective legal retention periods. We routinely delete the corresponding data after these periods expire, provided that it is no longer necessary for the performance or initiation of a contract.

If the storage purpose ceases to apply, or if a compulsory storage period by European Union or national law expires, the personal data is routinely blocked or deleted in compliance with statutory provisions.

8. Your Rights

As the data subject, you are entitled to the rights mentioned in Articles 15-21 GDPR against HERMES if the conditions stated therein are fulfilled. These are the rights of access (Article 15 GDPR), rectification (Article 16 GDPR), erasure (Article 17 GDPR), restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR), data portability (Article 20 GDPR) and the right to object (Articles 21 and 22 GDPR). Apart from this, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77 GDPR.

Copyright © 2016 HERMES ARZNEIMITTEL GmbH. All rights reserved.

This site is intended to provide information to an international audience. Not all products discussed on this site may be available in your country and local prescribing information and approved indications may differ from country to country.

Pflichttexte:

Biolectra® Magnesium 150 mg Brausetabletten Zitronengeschmack
Nahrungsergänzungsmittel sind kein Ersatz für eine ausgewogene und abwechslungsreiche Ernährung und eine gesunde Lebensweise. Verzehrsempfehlung: Eine Brausetablette in ½ Glas (150 ml) Wasser aufgelöst trinken. Bei Bedarf bis zu 2 Brausetabletten täglich.

Biolectra® Magnesium 243 mg forte Brausetabletten Orangengeschmack
Anwendungsgebiete: Nachgewiesener Magnesiummangel, wenn er Ursache für Störungen der Muskeltätigkeit (neuromuskuläre Störungen, Wadenkrämpfe) ist. Enthält Natrium- und Kaliumverbindungen. Zu Risiken und Nebenwirkungen lesen Sie die Packungsbeilage und fragen Sie Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker.
HERMES ARZNEIMITTEL GMBH - 82049 Großhesselohe/München.
Stand 05/2015

Biolectra® Magnesium 243 mg forte Brausetabletten Zitronengeschmack
Anwendungsgebiete: Nachgewiesener Magnesiummangel, wenn er Ursache für Störungen der Muskeltätigkeit (neuromuskuläre Störungen, Wadenkrämpfe) ist. Enthält Natrium- und Kaliumverbindungen. Zu Risiken und Nebenwirkungen lesen Sie die Packungsbeilage und fragen Sie Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker.
HERMES ARZNEIMITTEL GMBH - 82049 Großhesselohe/München.
Stand 05/2015

Biolectra® Magnesium 300 mg Direct Orangen- oder Zitronengeschmack
Nahrungsergänzungsmittel sind kein Ersatz für eine ausgewogene und abwechslungsreiche Ernährung und eine gesunde Lebensweise. Verzehrsempfehlung: 1x täglich den Inhalt eines Sticks verzehren. Die Micro-Pellets direkt auf die Zunge geben, langsam zergehen lassen und schlucken. Enthält eine Phenylalaninquelle. Kann bei übermäßigem Verzehr abführend wirken.

Biolectra® Magnesium 300 mg Kapseln
Nahrungsergänzungsmittel sind kein Ersatz für eine ausgewogene und abwechslungsreiche Ernährung und eine gesunde Lebensweise. Verzehrsempfehlung: 1x täglich 1 Kapsel mit reichlich Flüssigkeit schlucken.

Biolectra® Magnesium 365 mg fortissimum Brausetabletten Orangen- oder Zitronengeschmack
Anwendungsgebiet: Nachgewiesener Magnesiummangel, wenn er Ursache für Störungen der Muskeltätigkeit (neuromuskuläre Störungen, Wadenkrämpfe) ist. Enthält Natrium- und Kaliumverbindungen. Zu Risiken und Nebenwirkungen lesen Sie die Packungsbeilage und fragen Sie Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker.
HERMES ARZNEIMITTEL GMBH - 82049 Großhesselohe/München.
Stand 03/2013

Biolectra® Magnesium 400 mg ultra Direct Orangen- oder Zitronengeschmack
Nahrungsergänzungsmittel sind kein Ersatz für eine ausgewogene und abwechslungsreiche Ernährung und eine gesunde Lebensweise. Verzehrsempfehlung: 1x täglich den Inhalt eines Sticks verzehren. Die Micro-Pellets direkt auf die Zunge geben, langsam zergehen lassen und schlucken. Enthält eine Phenylalaninquelle. Kann bei übermäßigem Verzehr abführend wirken.

Biolectra® Magnesium 400 mg ultra Kapseln
Nahrungsergänzungsmittel sind kein Ersatz für eine ausgewogene und abwechslungsreiche Ernährung und eine gesunde Lebensweise. Verzehrsempfehlung: 1x täglich 1 Kapsel mit reichlich Flüssigkeit schlucken.

Biolectra® Magnesium 400 mg ultra Trinkgranulat Orangengeschmack
Nahrungsergänzungsmittel sind kein Ersatz für eine ausgewogene und abwechslungsreiche Ernährung und eine gesunde Lebensweise. Verzehrsempfehlung: 1x täglich den Inhalt eines Beutels in ein Glas mit 150 ml Wasser geben, durch kurzes Umrühren auflösen und trinken.